Crew - Boys' Varsity

Marianapolis Boys’ Crew had a competitive fall season in 2018.  We ran two varsity crews and one novice crew, honing our talents at the first and second boat level while developing skills at the novice level.  Marianapolis Crew traveled to four regattas: The Textile River Regatta, The New England Championship, The New Hampshire Championship, and the Head of the Charles.

Our novice boys were introduced to rowing this fall, learning the basics of the stroke and the effort needed to keep up with the competition.  We had a strong group of six oarsmen who cheerfully rotated through the boat, each trying their hand at every seat while they learned about the sport. Our novice will hopefully rise through the ranks in the years to come, building depth to the program and ensuring success in the future.

We had strong competition between our two varsity crews, with our second boat less than a minute behind our first boat at nearly every race.  Our second boat had strong showings at the Textile and New Hampshire Championship Regattas, in particular.  Their dedication and effort this past season helped push our first boat to stronger results and will ensure strength in next year’s varsity crew.  Our first boat worked hard to keep that second boat behind them each practice, and their speed steadily increased over the course of the season as a result.  Their season culminated at the Head of the Charles Regatta, as Marianapolis Boys’ Crew made its second appearance at the storied event.  The boys produced our best performance to date on the Charles River, finishing ahead of ten other crews.

     Marianapolis Crew will hit the water again in the spring, hopefully building on the momentum of a strong fall season.  We have a strong core of returning oarsmen and coxswains that will provide the foundation of the team, and hopefully, we will add depth through our newly-trained novice.

Schedule

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score Status
There are no events to display

Roster

Roster

Name Class
Nicholas Buoniconti 2021
Brendan Donegan 2021
Khanh Dong 2020
Zachary Hall 2020
Colby Jacobs 2021
Juhyoung Lee 2022
Jacob Mobley 2022
Minh Duc Nguyen 2021
James Olivieri 2020
Dominic Penny 2022
Kyle Woodruff 2021
Zihan Zhang 2021

Coaches

Coaches

  • Fac 142Sean Murphy
    Head Coach

    Sean Murphy is in his sixth year as head coach of the rowing program.  He currently teaches English III and AP Literature and Composition.  He serves as an AOD (Administrator on Duty) in addition to coaching fall and spring crew. Mr. Murphy and his wife have a son, Gabriel, and a daughter, Natalie. 

  • Ta6higi8cGwenn Curtis
    Assistant Coach

    Gwenn Curtis is excited to be coaching rowing and swimming this year. Ms. Curtis was a varsity rower for her four years at Franklin Pierce University. During the day, Ms. Curtis teaches English Language. Ms. Curtis grew up on the campus of Salisbury School where her father teaches and coaches crew. She has traveled extensively throughout Europe and Eastern Asia, and looks forward to exploring more of the world.