Basketball - Boys' Junior Varsity

The Marianapolis JV basketball team enjoyed a very successful season, amassing an 11-3 record with wins over perennial powers such as Northfield Mount Hermon, Pomfret School, Worcester Academy, Wilbraham-Monson, and Tabor Academy.  The squad is 20-5 over the last two seasons while playing a challenging prep schedule.

     With this team, all season long it was proven that the whole was greater than the sum of its parts.  There were just enough scorers, just enough rebounders, and just enough defenders.  Ehmil Johnson '20 and Kualim Johnson '21 each had explosive games at various parts of the season and were dependable as consistent scorers.  Danny Moors '20, Luke Lageman '19, and Ryan Martin '20 took their roles as co-captains seriously and provided the toughness and grit necessary in a handful of close games.  Moors was the primary ballhandler and often the essential third scorer (and sometimes more than that), while pillars Martin and Lageman provided outstanding defense and interior passing.

     The bench, led by Lucas Yash '20, Ethan Bibeau '20, and Connor Murray '20, delivered some extraordinary moments in key spots.  Yash had a phenomenal second half in the most thrilling game of the year, a 60-53 come-from-behind win on the road against Northfield.  The Golden Knights had trailed by 17 early in the second half.  Bibeau and Murray became more assertive on the offensive end with each passing game.  Other players like Ethan Gosper '20, Paul Davey '20, Aidan Cook '20, Patrick Sabourin '20, and Sean-Patrick Houssan '21 got better every day in practice and will be counted on heavily next year.

 

Record: 11-3

Schedule

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score Status
vs.
Cushing Academy
Cushing Academy Away Details Win 58-27
vs.
Northfield Mount Hermon
Northfield Mount Hermon Away Details Win 60-53
vs.
Worcester Academy
Worcester Academy Away Details Win 66-34
vs.
Pomfret School
MPrep Home Details Win 53-36
vs.
MacDuffie School
MPrep Home Details Win 60-42
vs.
Northfield Mount Hermon
MPrep Home Details Loss 47-71 CHANGED: This event has changed.
vs.
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
MPrep Home Details Win 57-49
vs.
Worcester Academy
MPrep Home Details Win 72-37
vs.
Governor's Academy
Governor's Academy Away Details Win 59-40
vs.
Beaver Country Day School
Beaver Country Day School Away Details Loss 56-64
vs.
Rectory School
Rectory School Away Details Loss 54-44
vs.
Beaver Country Day School
MPrep Home Details Win 51-30
vs.
Pomfret School
Pomfret School Away Details Win 61-46
vs.
Tabor Academy
Tabor Academy Away Details Win 65-33

Roster

Roster

Name Class
Ethan Bibeau 2020
Aidan Cook 2020
Paul Davey 2020
Ethan Gosper 2020
Sean-Patrick Houssan 2021
Ehmil Johnson 2021
Kualim Johnson 2021
Luke Lageman 2019
Ryan Martin 2020
Daniel Moors 2020
Connor Murray 2020
Patrick Sabourin 2020
Lucas Yash 2020

Coaches

Coaches

  • Fac 129William Benedict
    Head Coach

    William Benedict currently teaches AP United States History and World History I. He coaches JV basketball, varsity boys’ tennis, and is also a part of the residential duty team on Crossmen Hall in St. John’s. In addition, he serves as the Junior Class Dean and a Wellness leader.