Print
Marianapolis Preparatory School

Immigration Information

International students attend Marianapolis on an F-1 Visa. Once a student accepts an offer of attendance at Marianapolis and submits an enrollment deposit, Marianapolis issues an I-20 to them. Students should then schedule an interview with their local Consular’s office. F-1 visas enable a student to stay in the United States more than a year and continue their high school experience right through graduation and even continue on to college.

Below are some helpful links for more information:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html#public.
 

F-1 Visas

Marianapolis issues an I-20, the first step to obtaining an F-1 visa. An F-1 visa offers more flexibility for students looking to study in America for a semester, a year, or longer.. Depending on the issuing country, an F-1 visa can be good for up to 8 years, and can be transferred to U.S. colleges and universities. Marianapolis admissions staff will help guide students through the visa application process.

email page print page large type small type
powered by finalsite